๐Ÿ”ด LIVE
---Advertisement---

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026: 89 Jobs

Published on: October 28, 2026
Join WhatsApp
Join Now
Join Telegram
Join Now
---Advertisement---

๐Ÿ”ท INTRODUCTION ๐Ÿ“ข

The Odisha Public Service Commission has announced the OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 for 89 vacancies across 10 forensic science divisions. This is a strong Odisha govt job opportunity for postgraduates in Physics, Chemistry, Life Sciences, Psychology and Computer Science. If you are looking for well-paid jobs in Odisha, apply online between 06 November and 26 November 2026.

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026

๐Ÿ”ท OPSC SCIENTIFIC OFFICER RECRUITMENT 2026 โ€“ JOB OVERVIEW ๐Ÿ“‹

ParticularsDetails
๐Ÿข Organization NameOdisha Public Service Commission (OPSC), Cuttack
๐Ÿ’ผ Post NameScientific Officer (10 Divisions)
๐Ÿ“Š Total Vacancy89 Posts
๐Ÿ“„ Advertisement No.14 of 2026-27
๐Ÿ“ Job LocationOdisha
๐Ÿ–ฅ๏ธ Application ModeOnline
๐Ÿ—‚๏ธ CategoryOdisha Govt Job / State PSC Job
๐Ÿ•’ Job TypeFull Time, Permanent

๐Ÿ”ท IMPORTANT DATES ๐Ÿ“…

EventDate
๐Ÿ“ฐ Notification Date28 October 2026
โ–ถ๏ธ Online Application Starts06 November 2026
โน๏ธ Last Date to Apply26 November 2026
๐Ÿ’ณ Last Date for Fee Payment26 November 2026
โœ๏ธ Written Exam Date17 January 2027

๐Ÿ”ท OPSC SCIENTIFIC OFFICER RECRUITMENT VACANCY DETAILS ๐Ÿ“Š

DivisionURSEBCSCSTEWSPwD*Total
Physics4012007
Ballistics3102006
Chemistry40330010
Toxicology80320113
Biology62420114
Serology3010004
DNA61230012
Forensic Psychology3101116
Cyber Forensic52220011
Document3101116
Total45816182489

*PwD posts are reserved within the category totals (horizontal reservation). Check the official notification for the exact breakup.

๐Ÿ”ท EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION ๐ŸŽ“

All posts require a Masterโ€™s Degree (Post Graduation) in the relevant subject with at least 55% marks. Candidates must also have completed 10th (HSC), 12th (+2) and a Bachelorโ€™s degree.

DivisionRequired Masterโ€™s Degree
PhysicsPhysics / Applied Physics / Electronics with Physics / Integrated M.Sc. Physics / Forensic Science with Forensic Physics or Ballistics
BallisticsPhysics / Applied Physics / Mathematics / Applied Mathematics / Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Mathematics / Forensic Science
ChemistryChemistry / Analytical Chemistry / Applied Chemistry / Biochemistry / Pharmaceutical Chemistry / Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance / Forensic Science
ToxicologyChemistry / Analytical Chemistry / Applied Chemistry / Forensic Science with Forensic Chemistry or Toxicology
BiologyZoology / Microbiology / Life Science / Genetics / Biotechnology / Biochemistry / Molecular Biology / Forensic Science with Forensic Biology, Serology or DNA
SerologySame as Biology
DNAZoology / Biotechnology / Genetics / Biochemistry / Molecular Biology / Microbiology / Life Sciences / Forensic Science with Forensic Biology, Serology or DNA
Forensic PsychologyPsychology / Forensic Psychology, with Psychology as Honours or a principal subject at Bachelorโ€™s level
Cyber ForensicComputer Science / CSE / IT / Cyber Security / Computer Application / Digital Forensic / Forensic Science with Cyber Forensics specialization
DocumentPhysics / Chemistry / Forensic Science with Physics or Chemistry as a subject in B.Sc.

๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ Odia Language Requirement: Candidates must be able to read, write and speak Odia, and must have passed M.E. School level (or higher) with Odia as a language subject, or an equivalent Odia test.

๐Ÿ”ท AGE LIMIT โณ

(Age calculated as on 01 January 2026)

CriteriaDetails
๐Ÿ”น Minimum Age21 Years
๐Ÿ”น Maximum Age42 Years
๐Ÿ”น SEBC / SC / ST / Women / Ex-Servicemen5 Years relaxation
๐Ÿ”น PwD Candidates10 Years relaxation

๐Ÿ”ท SALARY DETAILS ๐Ÿ’ฐ

ParticularsDetails
๐Ÿ’ต Starting Salaryโ‚น44,900 per month
๐Ÿ“ˆ Pay LevelLevel 10, Cell 1 of Odisha Pay Matrix
โž• AllowancesDA and other allowances as per Odisha Govt rules

๐Ÿ”ท APPLICATION FEES ๐Ÿ’ณ

CategoryFee
General / UR / SEBC / EWSโ‚น700
SC / STNo Fee (Exempted)
PwDNo Fee (Exempted)
Payment ModeOnline โ€“ Debit Card, Credit Card, UPI, Net Banking, Wallet

๐Ÿ”ท SELECTION PROCESS ๐Ÿงฉ

Step 1 โ€“ Written Examination (400 Marks): Objective-type (MCQ) exam with two papers.

PaperSubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Paper-IGeneral English, General Awareness, General Aptitude & Reasoning10010090 Minutes
Paper-IIConcerned Division Subject150300150 Minutes

โš ๏ธ Negative Marking: 25% of the marks of a question will be deducted for every wrong answer in both papers.

Step 2 โ€“ Personality Test / Viva Voce (50 Marks): Candidates shortlisted from the written exam will be called for the interview.

Step 3 โ€“ Final Merit List: Prepared on the basis of written exam and viva voce marks, followed by document verification.

๐Ÿ”ท REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR OPSC Scientific Officer ๐Ÿ“‚

  • HSC (10th) or equivalent certificate as proof of age
  • +2 / Intermediate certificate
  • Bachelorโ€™s Degree certificate
  • Masterโ€™s Degree certificate
  • Mark sheets of all the above examinations
  • Caste certificate (for SEBC / SC / ST candidates)
  • Odia Test pass certificate (M.E. School or equivalent)
  • Permanent Disability certificate (for PwD candidates)
  • Recent passport-size photograph (scanned)
  • Full signature (scanned)
  • Left-hand Thumb Impression โ€“ LTI (scanned)

๐Ÿ”ท HOW TO APPLY FOR OPSC SCIENTIFIC OFFICER RECRUITMENT 2026 ๐Ÿ–Š๏ธ

1๏ธโƒฃ Visit the official OPSC website: opsc.gov.in
2๏ธโƒฃ Go to the โ€œOnline Applicationโ€ or recruitment section and open Advertisement No. 14 of 2026-27 (Scientific Officer)
3๏ธโƒฃ Read the full notification carefully before starting
4๏ธโƒฃ Complete registration and fill in the application form with correct details
5๏ธโƒฃ Upload your photo, signature, Left-hand Thumb Impression and required documents
6๏ธโƒฃ Pay the application fee online (if applicable)
7๏ธโƒฃ Check all details, submit the form and print a copy for future use

๐Ÿ”ท IMPORTANT LINKS FOR OPSC Scientific Officer ๐ŸŒ

LinkClick
๐Ÿ“„ Notification PDFCLICK HERE
๐Ÿ“ Apply OnlineCLICK HERE
๐Ÿ›๏ธ Official WebsiteCLICK HERE

๐Ÿ”ท IMPORTANT POINTS FOR OPSC Scientific Officer๐Ÿ“Œ

  • A candidate can apply for only one division.
  • The exam fee is refunded only to candidates who actually appear in both papers of the written exam.
  • Only Indian citizens are eligible.
  • Knowledge of Odia language is compulsory.
  • Reservation for SEBC, SC, ST, EWS and PwD applies only to residents of Odisha, as per state government rules.
  • Candidates with temporary disability cannot apply under the PwD category.
  • Married candidates with more than one living spouse are not eligible unless exempted.
  • No work experience is required for these posts.
  • Submit the form early; do not wait for the last date.

๐Ÿ”ท FAQ (FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS) โ“

Q1. What is the last date to apply for OPSC Scientific Officer?
๐Ÿ‘‰ The last date is 26 November 2026.

Q2. What is the qualification required for OPSC Scientific Officer?
๐Ÿ‘‰ A Masterโ€™s Degree in the relevant subject with at least 55% marks, along with knowledge of Odia.

Q3. What is the salary for OPSC Scientific Officer?
๐Ÿ‘‰ โ‚น44,900 per month (Level 10, Cell 1) plus allowances.

Q4. How to apply for OPSC Scientific Officer?
๐Ÿ‘‰ Apply online through opsc.gov.in between 06 and 26 November 2026.

Leave a Comment

Join Us
WhatsApp Telegram YouTube